Scott Creek Conservation Park

General Plant List

Prepared by Friends of Scott Creek C.P.
from lists produced by R. Bates


Collated and updated Nov 2000

Another waterfall in park Photo John Butler

KEY:

E= Endangered in SL ( note that if the rating is higher for the State that is the rating given!) V= Vulnerable ; R= Rare; i= interesting occurrence; U=Uncommon

After the scientific name, one of the following abbreviations may appear :

c= specimen held by the Friends

AD specimen held in Adelaide herbarium…….

CANB specimen held at Canberra herbarium.

Ferns & Fern allies Common Name Status
ADIANTIACEAE
   
Adiantum aethiopicum c Maiden-hair fern  
Anogramma leptophylla c Annual fern R
Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia c Rock fern  
C. distans c Mulga fern R
ASPLENIACEAE
   
Asplenium flabellifolium c Necklace fern U
Pleurosorus rutaefolius c Blanket fern U
AZOLLACEAE
   
Azolla pinnata c
Water fern R
BLECHNACEAE    
Blechnum minus c Soft water fern  
B. nudum c Fishbone water-fern
R
B. wattsii Hard water fern R
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
   
H. rugosula
Ruddy ground fern E
H. dicksonioides c   K
*Cyathea sp   K
Pteridium esculentum c Bracken  
GLEICHENIACEAE
   
Gleichenia microphylla Coral Fern P
LINDSEACEAE    
Lindsea linearis c Screw fern U
OPHIOGLOSSACEAE    
Ophioglossum lusitanicum Austral adders tongue U
 

TOP BOTTOM

Flowering Plants: Common Name Status
ACANTHACEAE    
*Acanthus mollis False orchid  
AGAVACEAE    
*Agave americana century plant  
*Yucca gloriosa Yucca  
ALISMATACEAE    
Alisma lanceolata c Water plantain  
AMARANTHACEAE    
Alternanthera denticulata c AD Lesser Joyweed U
*Amaranthus sp.    
AMARYLLIDACEAE    
*Amaryllis belladonna c Belladonna lily  
Calostemma purpurea Garland lily  
*Leucojum aestivum c Snowdrops  
*Narcissus tazetta Cream Narcissus  
*Narcissus sp White Narcissus or jonquil  
*Sternbergea lutea Autumn crocus  
APOCYNACEAE    
*Nerium oleander c Oleander  
*Vinca major c Periwinkle  
APONOGETONACEAE    
*Aponogeton distachyos Cape pond lily  
ARACACEAE    
*Zantedeschia aethiopica Arum lily  
ARALIACEAE    
*Hedera helix c AD Ivy  
ASCLEPIADACEAE    
*Asclepias rotundifolia (is now Gomphocarpus cancellatus) Broad-leaved cotton-bush  
BIGNONIACEAE    
*Tecoma sp c AD Tecoma vine 1998
 
BORAGINACEAE    
*Borago officinalis c    
Cynoglossum suaveolens c Sweet hounds tongue R
*Echium plantagineum c Salvation Jane  
*Heliotropium europaeum c Potato weed  
Myosotis australis cAD Austral forget-me-not U
M. discolor AD Yellow and blue forget me not U
*Myosotis sylvatica c AD Wood forget-me-not  
*M. palustris c AD Marsh forgetmenot i
CACTACEAE    
*Opuntia sp Prickly pear  
CALLITRICHACEAE    
*Callitriche stagnalis c Common starwort  
CAMPANULACEAE    
Lobelia alata c Angled lobelia  
L. gibbosa c AD Tall lobelia i
*L. laxiflora AD    
L. rhombifolia AD Tufted lobelia R
Pratia pedunculata c AD Matted pratia E
Wahlenbergia gracilenta c Annual bluebell  
W. gracilis c AD Sprawling bluebell R
W. aff. litticola c AD Common bluebell  
W. multicaulis c Slender bluebell E
W. stricta c AD Tall bluebell  
CANNABACEAE    
*Cannabis sativa Marijuana  
     

TOP BOTTOM

  Common Name Status
CARYOPHYLLACEAE    
*Cerastium spp c    
*Moenchia erecta c AD Erect chickweed  
*Petrorhagia sp c AD    
*Polycarpon tetraphylum c local weed  
Sagina apetala c Pearlwort  
*S. procumbens c Spreading pearlwort  
*Silene sp Campions  
*Silene gallica var. gallica ? c French catchfly  
*Spergularia rubra c Red sand-spurrey  
*Stellaria media c Chickweed  
S.aff palustris c AD Native swamp starwort U
CASUARINACEA    
Allocasuarina muelleriana c AD Common scrub sheoak  
A. striata c AD Small bulloak  
A. verticillata c Drooping sheoak  
A. species c AD Scrub sheoak V
CENTROLEPIDACEAE    
Aphelia gracilis c AD Slender aphelia R
A. pumilio c AD    
Centrolepis aristata c Pointed centrolepis  
C. fascicularis c Tufted centrolepis V
C. polygyna c Wiry centrolepis R
C. strigosa c Hairy centrolepis  
     

TOP BOTTOM

  Common Name Status
CISTACACEAE    
*Cistus albanicus cAD Rock rose  
*C. purpureus cAD Rock rose  
CHENOPODIACEAE    
*Atriplex    
*Chenopodium album c Fathen  
Chenopodium sp Goosefoot  
C. pumilio c Small fat-hen  
Dysphania glomulifera cAD Crumbweed R
COMPOSITAE    
*Arctotheca calendula c Cape weed  
*Arctotis stoechidifolia White arctotis  
*Artemisia arborescens c Silver wormwood  
*Aster subulatus c Wild aster  
Brachycome diversifolia subsp. dissecta cAD Large headed daisy E
B. perpusilla c Tiny daisy U
Bracteantha bracteata c Golden everlasting R
*Carduus tenuiflorus c thistle  
*Carthamnus sp. Thistle in paddocks  
Cassinia laevis c Curry bush U
*Centaurea sp. Thistle  
Centipeda cunninghamii c Sneezeweed  
*Chondrilla juncea Skeleton weed  
*Chrysanthemoides monilifera c Boneseed  
Chrysocephalum apiculatum complex cAD Common everlasting  
C. baxteri c Fringed everlasting  
*Cirsium sp. Thistle  
*Conyza bonariensis cAD Fleabane  
*C. canadensis Canadian fleabane  
Cotula australis c Common cotula  
Craspedia varia c Billy buttons  
*Crepis sp cAD Hawkbits  
Cymbonotus preissianus c Austral bears-ear U
*Cynara sp thistle  
*Dittrichia graveolens c Stinkwort  
Euchiton ensifer c Low cudweed U
Euchiton gymnocephalus c Creeping cudweed  
E involucratus cAD Cudweed U
E. sphaericus cAD Annual Cudweed  
E. sp c Cudweed K
*Euryops abrotanifolius c Euryops  
*Gamochaeta spicata Spiked cudweed  
*Gazania linearis Gazania  
Gnapthalium subfalcatum cAD    
*Hedypnois rhagadioloides Cretian weed  
Hyalosperma demissum c Dwarf-sunray U
Helichrysum scorpioides c Curling everlasting  
*Helminthotheca echioides c Oxtongue  
*Hypochoeris radicata c Deep rooted cats ear  
*Hypocheris glabra c Smooth catsear  
Ixodia achilleoides ssp alata c Common fire-daisy  
*Lactuca sp c    
Lagenifera gracilis cAD Slender bottle daisy R
L. huegelii c Coarse bottle daisy  
?L. stipitata   R
*Leontodon taraxacoides Hawkbit  
Leptorhynchos squamatus c Scaly buttons  
*Logfia gallica cAD Narrow cudweed  
Microseris lanceolata cAD Yam daisy  
Millotia tenuifolia c Soft millotia  
Olearia ciliata cAD Fringed daisy-bush  
O. grandiflora cAD Mt Lofty daisy bush U
O. ramulosa cAD Twiggy daisy-bush  
O. aff ramulosa cAD Grey twiggy daisy i
O. teretifolia c Cypress daisy-bush R
O. tubuliflora cAD Hills daisy U  
*Osteospermum fruticosum    
Picris angustifolia ssp angustifolia cAD    
Pseudognapthalium luteo-album Cudweed  
Quinetia urvillei cAD Quinetia V
Rutidosus multiflora c Small wrinkle wort  
*Senecio angulatus c Garden senecio  
Senecio glomeratus c Hills senecio  
S. glomeratus x S. pterophorus c Hybrid senecio i
S. glomeratus other hybrids cAD Hybrid senecio  
S. hispidulus cAD Rough senecio U
S. hispidulus hybrids c S. hispidulus hybrids c i
S. hispidulus hybrids c Pale senecio U
S. hypoleucus x S. pterophorus c Hybrid senecio R
S. hypoleucus x S.tenuiflorus cAD Hybrid senecio i
S. aff hypoleucus cAD Unknown species K
S.picridioides cAD Senecio  
S. picridioides hybrids c Hybrid senecio i
S. picridioides x S. pterophorus cAD Hybrid senecio  
*S. pterophorus c African daisy  
S. pterophorus hybrids c Hybrid senecio  
S.quadridentatus c Cotton senecio  
S. squarrosus Creeping senecio  
S. sp. nov. aff. squarrosus   K
S. tenuiflorus c Senecio i
S. sp nov cAD Unknown Senecio  
Senecio hybrid cAD Hybrid Senecio i
Sigesbeckia orientalis c Indian weed  
*Silybum sp c Thistles  
Solenogyne dominii cAD Flat daisy R
*Soliva sp AD Prickles  
*S. pterosperma c    
*Sonchus asper c Prickly sow thistle  
S. hydrophilus cAD Native sow thistle U
*S. oleraceus c Common sow thistle  
Stuartina muelleri c Spoon cudweed  
*Taraxacum sp c English dandelion  
Toxanthes muelleri (Millotia muelleri ) Common bow-flower R
*Tragopogon porrifolium Salsify  
*Urospermum picridioides c False hawkbit  
*Vellereophyton dealbatum c   U
Vittadinia cuneifolia c New Holland Daisy U
V gracilis Slender New Holland
 

TOP BOTTOM

  Common Name Status
CONVOLVULACEA    
Convolvulus erubescens c Australian bindweed  
Convolvulus remotus complex c Australian bindweed  
Dichondra repens c Tom thumb  
RASSULACEAE    
*Crassula alata cAD    
*C. ciliata cAD    
C. closeana cAD    
C. decumbens c Spreading crassula  
C. exserta cAD Large-fruited crassula R
C. helmsii cAD Swamp crassula R
*C. natans var. minus cAD Water crassula  
*C. sarmentosa cAD   I
C. sieberana ssp. tetramera c Austral crassula  
CRUCIFERAE    
*Brassica spp Wild cabbage  
*Capsella bursapastoris c Shepherds purse  
Cardamine aff gunnii 1 c Winter cress E
C. aff gunnii 2 Summer cress E
*C. hirsuta Common bitter cress  
C. paucijuga c Bitter cress V
*Cardaria draba    
*Diplotaxis murale c Wall rocket  
*Lepidium africanum c Common peppercress  
L. pseudohyssopifolium c AD   E
*Lunaria annua cAD Honesty  
*Myagrum perfoliatum c    
*Raphanus sp.    
*Rapistrum rugosum c Turnip weed?  
*Rorippa nasturtium-aquatica c Water-cress  
*R. palustris c Yellow cress  
*Sisymbrium sp    

TOP BOTTOM

CUPRESSACEAE Common Name Status
Callitris rhomboidea c Oyster Bay Pine  
*Cupressus macrocarpa c Cypress  
*C. sp cAD    
CYPERACEAE    
Baumea acuta cAD Short twig-rush R
Baumea tetragona cAD Twig-rush  
B. juncea c Bare twig-rush  
B. laxa cAD Lax twig-rush R
B. rubiginosa cAD Large twig-rush R
Carex apressa cAD tall sedge U
C. breviculmis c Woodland sedge  
C. fascicularis cAD tassel sedge R
C. bichenoviana cAD Grassy sedge V
C. inversa c Knob sedge U
C. tereticaulis c A sedge  
Cladium mariscus cAD Leafy twig-rush R
*Cyperus eragrostis c Drain sedge  
C. gunniiana c Flecked flat-sedge U
C. gymnocaulos c Spiny flat-sedge  
C. tenellus c Annual cyperus  
C. vaginatus c Common cyperus  
Eleocharis acuta c Common spike-rush  
E. gracilis cAD Slender spike rush R
Gahnia sieberiana c Red-fruit saw-sedge  
Isolepis cernua cAD Nodding club-rush  
I. fluitans cAD Floating club-rush U
I. hookeriana c Little clubrush R
*I. aff hookeriana (black fruit) cAD Black isolepis  
1. inundata cAD Swamp club-rush R
1. marginata c Coarse club-rush  
I. nodosa c Club rush  
I. platycarpa c    
?I. producta E    
Lepidosperma carphoides c Black rapier sedge  
L. curtisiae c Tassie sedge  
L. laterale Variable sword-sedge  
L. semiteres c Wire rapier-sedge  
L. viscidula cAD Sticky -sword sedge  
L. aff viscidula cAD Sticky sedge complex R
Schoenus apogon c Common bog-rush  
S. breviculmis c Matted bog-rush I
S. maschalinus c Leafy bog-rush R
S. nanus cAD Annual bog-rush R
Tetraria capillaris cAD Hair-sedge R

TOP BOTTOM

DILLENIACEAE
Hibbertia crinita (new name) c Silky guinea-flower
Hibbertia exutiacies c Guinea-flower
H. riparia complex caD Erect guinea-flower i
H. aff. riparia 'needlepoint' caD Needle-leaf
H. virgata c Twiggy guinea-flower

DIPSACACEAE
*Scabiosa atropurpurea c Scabius

DROSERACEAE
Drosera auriculata c Tall sundew
D. glanduligera c Orange sundew
D. macrantha ssp. planchonii c Climbing sundew
D. peltata c Pale sundew
D. pygmaea caD Tiny sundew U
D. whittakerii c Scented sundew

ELATINACEAE
Elatine gratioloides c Tiny elatine V

EPACRIDACEAE
Acrotriche depressa c Native currant i
A. fasciculiflora c Pink ground berry i
A. serrulata c Honeypots
Astroloma conostephoides c Flameheath
Astroloma humifusum c Native cranberry
Epacris impressa Common native heath
Leucopogon concurvus cAD A bearded-heath i
L. lanceolatus c Lance bearded-heath V
L. rufus c Ruddy bearded-heath U
L. virgatus cAD Common bearded-heath
Lissanthe strigosa cAD Peach heath

EUPHORBIACEAE
*Euphorbia peplus c Petty spurge
Phyllanthus aff australis cAD (Spooner) Woodland spurge V
Poranthera microphylla c Small-leaved poranthra

ERICACEAE
*Erica arborea AD Tree heath
*E. lusitanica c Portugese heath

FAGACEAE

*Quercus robur cAD Oak

FUMARIACEAE
*Fumaria capreolata c White fumatory
*Fumaria sp. c

GENTIANACEAE
*Centaurium erythraea c Common centaury
*C. tenuiflorum cAD Branched centaury
*Cicendia filiformis
Sebaea ovata cAD Yellow sebaea U

GERANIACEAE
*Erodium botrys c Long storksbill
*E. cicutarium c Common storksbill
*Geranium dissectum cAD
*G. molle c Cranesbill
G. potentilloides cAD Cranesbill
G .retrorsum cAD Common cranesbill
*Pelargonium x asperum cAD Common garden
P. australe c Native pelargonium U
P. australe complex c complex of natives R
*P. x domesticum c

TOP BOTTOM

GOODENIACEAE
Brunonia australis c Blue pincushion
Dampiera sp c Rosemary dampiera R
Goodenia blackiana c Native primrose
G. geniculata c Common goodenia
G. ovata c Hop goodenia
Scaevola albida c Small flowered fan fl

GRAMINEAE

Agrostis aemula cAD Blown grass
A. avenacea var avenaceae " "
A. (avenaceae var) perennis cAD SA endemic blown grass V
A. aff avenacea cAD Blown grasses R
*A. capillaris cAD Brown-top bent
*A. stolonifera cAD Weed bent
*A. viridis cAD Water bent
A. venusta cAD Bare seed blown grass V
*Aira cupaniana c Silvery hair grasses
*A. elegantissima c Elegant hairgrass
*Aira praecox cAD Dense hair grass i
Amphibromus archeri Swamp wallaby grass U
Amphipogon strictus cAD Kerosene grass i
*Anthoxanthum odoratum c Scented vernal grass
*Avellinia michelii c Avellinia
*Avena spp. (2 collected) c Wild oats
*Brachypodium distachyon c False brome
*Briza maxima c Common blowfly grass
*B. minor c Shiver grass
*Bromus spp. ( 5 seen) c Bromes
*Cortaderia selloana c Pampas grass
*Critesion sp c Barley grasses
*Cynodon dactylon c Couch
*Cynosorus echinatus c
*Dactylis glomeratus c
Note that Danthonia is often Treated as
Austrodanthonia auriculata c Lobed wallaby-grass R
?A. caespitosa White-top
A eriantha cAD Seedy wallaby grass V
A. geniculata cAD Kneed wallaby grass
A. fulva cAD Soft wallaby grass U
A. laevis cAD Tough wallaby grass R
A. pilosa cAD Silky wallaby grass R
A. racemosa cAD Slender wallaby grass
A. setacea c
A. tenuior cAD Swamp wallaby grass
Danthonia clelandii, see Joycea
D. geniculata see Austrodanthonia
D. fulva see Austrodanthonia Still some argument about
D. pilosa see Austrodanthonia
D. racemosa see Austrodanthonia
D.semiannularis see Notodanthonia
D. setacea see Austrodanthonia
D. tenuior see Austrodanthonia
Note that Stipa is now being treated as
(Austro) Stipa breviglumis cAD Cane spear grass E
A. flavescens cAD Tall spear grass
A. mollis c Soft spear-grass
A. muelleri cAD Wiry spear-grass U
Note that S. muelleri is Probably not a Stipa
A. multispiculus cAD V
A. nodosa cAD U
A. pubinodis cAD Fibrous spear grass R
A. semibarbata cAD Rough spear grass
A. setacea c Corkscrew-grass R
A. stuposa c Spear grass U
Deyeuxia densa cAD Bent-grass
?D. minor Annual dense grass E
D. quadriseta c AD Reed bent-grass R
Dichelachne inaequiglumis cAD Plume-grass i
D. crinita cAD R
D micrantha cAD R
D. rara cAD V
*Digitaria sanguinalis c Crab grass
* Echinochloa crusgallii c Logania dam
*Ehrharta calycina Perennial veldt grass
*E. erecta c Panic velt grass
*E. longiflora c
Elymus scabrus c Tall rye grass
Eragrostis benthamii c Love grass U
*E. cilianensis
*Gastridium phleoides cAD Nit-grass
Glyceria australis cAD Australian sweet grass R
*Hainardia cylindrica c
Hemarthria uncinata cAD R
*Hordeum sp c Rye grass
*Holcus lanatus c Fog grass
Joycea clelandii c A wallaby-grass R
*Lolium spp c Rye grass
*Lophochloa sp. c
Microlaena stipoides c Weeping rice grass
*Molineriella minuta cAD
Neurachne alopecurioides c Bottle washers
Notodanthonia semiannularis Bog grass V
*Parapholis incurva
*Paspalum dilatatum c
*P. distichum c Water couch
*Pennisetum clandestinum c Kikuyu
*P. macrourum
Pentapogon quadrifidus
*Pentaschistus airoides c
*P. pallida c
*Phalaris aquatica c
Phragmites australis c Common reed
*Piptatheca miliaceum Tall rice grass
*Poa annua c
P. clelandii cAD Clelands poa
P. crassicaudex c A poa
?P. labillardieri c
*P. aff pratensis c Kentucky blue-grass i
P. umbricola cAD Long leaf creeping poa V
P. tenera c Short leaf creeping Poa R
*Polypogon monspeliensis c Water grass
*Sporobolus indicus
*Rostraria cristata c
Themeda triandra c Kangaroo grass
*Vulpia spp c


TOP BOTTOM


GUTTIFERAE
Hypericum gramineum c Small St John's wort
H. aff. gramineum c Larger native i
H. japonicum cAD R
*H. perforatum c St John's wort

HALORAGACEAE
Glischrocaryon behrii cAD Golden pennant i
Gonocarpus elatus c Hill raspwort
G. mezianus c Round leaf raspwort
G. micranthus c Creeping raspwort R
G. tetragynus c Slender leaf raspwort
Haloragis heterophylla Perennial rasp weed V
Note H. brownii has been collected in a swamp near AD the Park and may appearafter fire E
Myriophyllum amphibium cAD broad-water milfoil V
Myriophyllum sp Common waterweed i
M. verrucosum c Red waterweed i

HYPOXIDACEAE
Hypoxis glabella c Tiny star
H. aff vaginata c Yellow star E

IRIDACEAE
*Agapanthus praecox c
*Babiana stricta cAD Babiana
*Chasmanthe floribunda c Aunt Eliza
*Freesia sp c Freesia
*Gladiolus tristis c Gladiolus
*Gynandriris setifolia c Thread iris
*Homeria flaccida c Cape tulip
*Iris germanica
*I. unguicularis cAD
*Ixia spp
Patersonia occidentalis purple flags U
*Romulea minutiflora c
*R. rosea c Guildford grass
*Sparaxis bulbifera Sparaxis and hybrids
*Tritonia crocata cAD
*Tritonia squalida cAD
*Watsonia marginata
*W. meriana var bulbifera c

JUNCACEAE

Juncus amabilis cAD V

*J. articulatus c Jointed rush
J. bufonius c Toad rush
J. caespiticius c Grassy rush
*J. capitatus c Star rush
J. continuus cAD R
*J. effusus cAD Soft rush
J. flavidus cAD
J. holoschoenus cAD Joint-leaved rush
J. pallidus cAD Pale rush
J. pauciflorus cAD Loose-flower rush
J. planifolius cAD Broad-leaved rush
J. sarophorus cAD
J. subsecundus cAD Finger rush
*J. usitatus cAD Useful rush
Luzula meridionalis cAD A wood rush
L. flaccida cAD Wood rush V
L. ovata cAD Wood rush R

JUNCAGINACEAE
Triglochin procerum c Ribbon plant
T. striatum c Streaked arrow grass
There are smaller species similar to T. procerum which seem V

LABIATAE
Ajuga sinuata (2001) c Austral bugle R
*Lamium amplexicaule c
Lycopus australis cAD Australian gypsywort R
*Marrubium vulgare c Horehound
*Melissa officinalis c Sweet Melissa
Mentha diemenica cAD native mint R
*M. spicata c spearmint
*M. x piperita complex c mint
Note that a wide variety of inter esting mints are wild
Prostanthera behriana c Downy mint bush
Prunella vulgaris cAD Self-heal U
*Rosmarina officinalis c Rosemary
Scutellaria humilis c Dwarf skullcap U

TOP BOTTOM


LEGUMINOSAE
Acacia acinacea c Round leaved wattle
*Acacia baileyana c Cootamundra wattle
*Acacia decurrens c Early black wattle
*A. dealbata c Silver wattle
*Acacia iteaphylla c Fl;inders Ranges wattle
*A. longifolia c Coastal wattle
A. melanoxylon c Blackwood
A. myrtifolia c Myrtle wattle
A. paradoxa Kangaroo thorn
*Acacia pulchella c Pretty wattle
A. pycnantha c Golden wattle
A. aff retinodes Swamp wattle
*A. saligna c Golden wreath wattle
A. spinescens c Spiny wattle
A. verniciflua cAD Varnish wattle
A. verticillata c Prickly Moses
*A. sp c Waiting for flowers
Bossiaea prostrata cAD creeping bossia
Cullen australasica c Native psoralea
*Cytisus proliferus c Tree lucerne
*Cytisus scoparius English broom
Daviesia brevifolia c Leafless bitter-pea
D. leptophylla c A bitter-pea
D. ulicifolia ssp incarnata cAD Gorse bitter pea
Dillwynia hispida c Common parrot pea
Eutaxia microphylla c Eutaxia
*Genista monspessulana c Broom
Glycine clandestina Twining glycine
G. latrobeana cAD Woodland pea R
Goodia lotifolia var. lotifolia cADNow Goodia medicaginoidea 2001 Golden tip R
Gompholobium ecostatum cAD Dwarf wedge-pea U
Hardenbergia violacea c Native lilac
Indigofera australis c Austral indigo U
Kennedia prostrata c Running postman
*Lathyrus sp c Peas
Lotus australis cAD Australian trefoil, white form
*L. subbiflorus c Greater lotus
*L. suaveolens c Small lotus
*Medicago spp Medics
*Melilotus indica c King Island melilot
Platylobium obtusangulum c Common flat pea
Psoralea australasica c(see Cullen australasicum) Native scurf pea
Pultenea acerosa cAD bristly bush-pea U
P. daphnoides c Large-leaved bush-pea
P. involucrata cAD Mt Lofty bush-pea R
?P. graveolens is on some lists c and occurs near the Park
P. largiflorens c Twiggy bush-pea
P. laxiflora cAD Loose-flowered bush-pea U
P. pedunculata c Matted bush-pea
P. trinervis cAD Three-nerved bush-pea
*Spartium junceum c Spanish broom
Sphaerolobium minus Leafless globe pea U
*Trifolium spp cAD Clovers
*Ulex europaeus Gorse
*Vicia hirsuta c Hairy vetch
*V. monantha c spurred vetch
*V. sativa ssp sativa c Common vetch
* Vicia sativa ssp Pointed vetch
Viminaria juncea c Bog pea R

LAURACEAE
Cassytha glabella c Slender dodder laurel
C. pubescens c Snottygobble

LEMNACEAE
Lemna disperma AD Common duck weed U
Spirodela punctata c Large duckweed R

LENTIBULARIACEAE

Utricularia tenella c Pink bladderwort R
U. dichotoma c Fairies apron U

TOP BOTTOM


LILIACEAE
*Allium sp c Onions
*A. triquetrum c Onion weed
*Aloe sp
Arthropodium fimbriatum cAD Nodding lily U
A. strictum c Chocolate-vanilla lily
*Asparagus asparagoides c Bridal Creeper
*Asphodelus sp. c Onion weed
Bulbine bulbosa complex c Bulbine lily
Burchardia umbellata c Milkmaids
Caesia calliantha c Common blue grass lily
Chamaescilla corymbosa c Blue star
Dianella. revoluta complex cAD Black-anther flax-lily
Laxmannia orientalis c Dwarf wire-lily
Lomandra collina c Dwarf Iron grass
L. densiflora c Iron-grass
L. fibrata c Mt Lofty mat-rush i
L. rnicrantha var micrantha c Small-flower mat-rush
L. micrantha var tuberculata AD Rigid matrush
L. multiflora ssp.dura c Many-flower mat-rush
L. nana c Rigid blue irongrass i
L. sororia c Small mat-rush R
*Muscari sp Grape hyacinth
Phormium tenax New Zealand Flax
* Nothoscordum gracile Fragrant onion
Thysanotus juncifolius AD Rush fringe lily R
T. patersonii c Twining fringe lily
Tricoryne elatior cAD Yellow rush lily
Wurmbea dioica ssp dioica c Early nancy
W. latifolia ssp. vanessae cAD Vanessa Lily R
Xanthorrhoea semiplana c Grass tree

LINACEAE
Linum marginale cAD Blue flax U
*L. strictum c Yellow flax U

LOGANIACEAE
L. recurva c Curved logania U
L. saxatilis cAD Giant logania R
Phyllangium sp.nov. cAD Tiny mitrewort V
P. divergens c Wiry mitrewort

LORANTHACEAE
Amyema miquelii c Box mistletoe
A. preisii c Wire-leaved mistletoe
Lysiana exocarpi ssp. exocarpi c Harlequin mistletoe

LYTHRACEAE
Lythrum hyssopifolia c Lesser looosestrife

MALVACEAE

*Alcea rosea c Hollyhock
*Modiola caroliniana Orange hibiscus
Lavatera plebeia Native hollyhock U

MENYANTHACEAE
Villarsia reniformis AD Lax-marshflower V

MORACEAE
*Ficus carica c A fig

MYOPORACEAE
*Myoporum insulare cAD Native juniper
M. petiolaris cAD sticky boobialla U

TOP BOTTOM



MYRTACEAE
*Agonis flexuosa Agonis
Baeckia ramosissima cAD Baeckia U
*?Callistemon rugulosus c Scarlet bottle brush
Calytrix tetragona c Common fringe-myrtle
Eucalyptus baxteri c Brown stringy bark
E. camaldulensis c River red gum
*E. citriodora c Lemon scented gum i
*E. cladocalyx c Sugar gum
E. cosmophylla c Cup gum
E. cosmophylla x E. baxteri Hybrid gum i
E. cosmophylla x E. fasciculosa cAD Hybrid gum i
E. cosmophylla x E. leucoxylon cAD Ancient clonal gum i
E. cygnetensis c Rough manna gum
E. fasciculosa c Pink gum
*E. (Corymbia) ficifolia c WA flowering gum
*E. globulus c Tas blue gum
E. leucoxylon SA blue gum
*E. nicholii c Fragile gum
E. obliqua Messmate stringybark
E. obliqua x E. baxteri cAD Hybrid stringybark i
*E. sideroxylon c Mugga iron bark i
E. viminalis cAD Manna gum
E. viminalis x E. cosmophylla cAD Hybrid greygum i
E. diversifolia form cAD Soap mallee i
Eucalypts, numerous planted species, some gone wild. cAD Ie Marri, Tuart and Mallett i
Leptospermum continentale c Prickly tea-tree
L. lanigerum c Silky tea-tree
L. lanigerum x continentale cAD Hybrid titree i
L. myrsinoides c Heath tea-tree
*Note Leptospermum spp Introduced titrees
*M. armillaris cAD Honey myrtle
M.decussata c Totem poles
*M. hypericifolia cAD Hillock bush
*M. uncinata Broom honey myrtle
*Melaleuca nesophila planted c near Rangers station
*Some native Melaleucas planted on roadsides etc

OLEACEAE
*Fraxinus sp c Desert ash
Jasminum sp. cAD Primrose jasmine
*Olea europea c Olive
*Syringa vulgaris cAD

ONAGRACEAE
Epilobium billardierianum cAD Variable willow herb
E. hirtigerum cAD Hairy willow herb
E. pallidiflorum Showy willow herb
E. pallidiflorum hybrids cAD Pretty willowherb
*Oenothera sp cAD Common evening-primrose

OROBANCHACEAE

*Orobanche minor c Broom rape i

ORCHIDACEAE
Acianthus caudatus c Mayfly orchid
A. caudatus var pallidus Mayfly orchid V
Acianthus pusillus c Mosquito orchid
Caladenia behrii cAD Pink-lip Spider E
C. carnea cAD, CANB Pink fingers
C.gladiolata cAD Bayonet caladenia E
C. leptochila c Queen spider
C. aff minor AD Pygmy caladenia
C. prolata cAD Dull fairy orchid R
C. reticulata Veined spider-orchid U
C. rigida cAD White spider orchid E
C. tentaculata c Common spider orchid
C. vulgaris cCANB Late pink E
Calochilus robertsonii complex c Common beard-orchid
Corybas dilatatus cAD Helmet orchid
C.incurvus c Slaty helmet-orchid
C. unguiculatus Small helmet-orchid E
Cyanicula (Caladenia) deformis Blue fairies
Cyrtostylis reniformis c Gnat-orchid
C. robusta AD Winter flowered gnat-orchid
Dipodium roseum cAD Hyacinth orchid U
Diuris behrii AD Yellow cowslip V
D. brevifolia cAD ….. Short-leaved donkey-orchid V
D. chryseopsis ADpreviously D. lanceolata Small cowslips X
D. orientis c ……previously D. corymbosa Bulldog orchid
D. maculata (D. pardina) c Leopard orchid
D. maculata x D. orientis cAD i
Eriochilus aff cucullatus cAD Parson's bands
Genoplesium aff rufum (1) CANB Red midge orchid
G. aff rufum (2) c Tall midge orchid V
Glossodia major c Purple cockatoo
Leporella fimbriata AD Fringed hair-orchid U
Leptoceras menziesii cAD Rabbit ears
Microtis arenaria AD Common onion orchid
M. 'brevis' cCANB Short leaf onion orchid R
M. 'fragrans' AD Long labellum species
M. frutetorum cAD Woodland onion orchid
M.parviflora cAD Slender onion orchid U
M. aff parviflora CANB False slender onion
M. rara AD Sweet onion orchid V
Orthoceras strictum cAD Horned orchid R
*Monadenia bracteata cAD South African orchid
Prasophyllum australe Austral leek-orchid R
P. constrictum Tawny leek-orchid R
P. elatum cAD Tall leek-orchid
P. fitzgeraldii c Scented leek R
P. odoratum cAD Scented leek-orchid
P. pallidum c Green leek-orchid V
Pterostylis alata complex cAD Striped green-hood U
P. biseta Viened greenhood
P. cucullata ssp nov AD Leafy greenhood E
P. curta cAD Blunt greenhood U
P. cycnocephala Swan-headed green-hood E
P. foliata cAD Slender greenhood U
P. furcata Sickle greenhood
P. x ingens AD Pointed greenhood
P. smaragdina cAD, CANB Tall greenhood U
P. aff nana 'Hills' cCANB Dwarf greenhood
P. aff nana 'Mallee" cCANB Tiny greenhood R
P. nutans c, CANB Nodding greenhood
P. pedunculata c Maroon hood
P. plumosa c,CANB Bearded greenhood
P. robusta and hybrids with P. alata Green shell greenhood
P. aff rufa 'aciculiformis' AD Little greenhood E
P. sanguinea c Banded greenhood
Pyrorchis nigricans c Red beaked fire orchid
Thelymitra antennifera c Rabbit-ears or lemon orchid
T. benthamiana Leopard orchid V
T. carnea cAD Tiny sun-orchid V
T. flexuosa c Twisted sun-orchid U
T. grandiflora c Hills form of T. aristata
T. juncifolia cCANB Spotted sun-orchid
T. luteocilium c (early) pink sun-orchid
T. mucida ssp nov cAD Plum orchid R
T. nuda c Scented sun-orchid
T. nuda x. T. aff. pauciflora cAD i
T. pauciflora c Slender sun-orchid
T. pauciflora 'bracteata' cAD i
T. aff pauciflora 'Pepper Top' cCANB, AD 'Red top' cut off column i
T. aff pauciflora 'tall multi' cMEL Deep blue , tall many flowers
T. rubra c Pink sun-orchid
T. aff truncata Large spotted sun orchid V
T. rubra x T. pauciflora cAD i

TOP BOTTOM


OXALIDACEAE
*Oxalis corniculata Creeping oxalis
*O. hirta c Hairy wood-sorrel
O. perennans complex c Native oxalis
*O. pes-caprae c Soursob
*O. purpurea c One o'clock

PAPAVERACEAE
Papaver c Poppy sp.

PINACEAE
*Pinus halepensis c Aleppo pine
*Pinus radiata Radiata pine
*Pinus pinaster Stone Pine

PLANTAGINACEAE
*Plantago bellardii c Hairy plantain
* P. coronopus c Bucks-horn plantain
P. drummondii c Sago weed
P gaudichaudii c Narrow leaved-plantain R
*P. lanceolata c Rib grass
*P. major c Greater plantain
P. varia c Variable plantain

PITTOSPORACEAE
Billardiera bignoniaceae c Orange bells U
B. cymosa c Blue bells
B. unifolia cAD Single green bell R
Bursaria spinosa c Sweet bursaria
Cheiranthera alternifolia c Handflower
*Pittosporum undulatum Sweet pittosporum

POLYGALACEAE

Comesperma calymega c Blue spike milkwort
*Polygala myrtifolia c Milkwort

POLYGONACEAE
*Acetosella vulgaris c Sorrell
Persicaria decipiens c Slender knotweed
Persicaria prostrata c Trailing knotweed U
*Polygonum aviculare complex c Wireweed
Rumex brownii c Dock
R. crispus cAD Curled dock
*R. conglomeratus c Clustered dock
*R. obtusifolius Broad-leaved dock
* Hybrid Rumex

PORTULACACEAE
Calandrinia sp c Purslane U
Montia fontana ssp chondrosperma Montia R
*Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo purslane

POTAMOGETONACEAE
Potamogeton crispus c Curly pond weed
P. ochreatus c Flat pondweed U

PRIMULACEAE
*Anagallis arvensis c Scarlet pimpernel
* A. arvensis blue form c Field pimpernel
*A. minima c Tiny pimp
Samolus repens ssp sylvestre cAD Creeping brookweed V

TOP BOTTOM


PROTEACEAE
Banksia marginata c Silver banksia
Conospermum patens Slender smokebush U
Grevillea lavandulacea c Lavender grevillea
*G. lavandulacea hybrids cAD Hybrid grevillea
Hakea carinata c Hakea
*H. laurina AD Pincushion hakea
H. rostrata c Beaked hakea
* Several planted Hakea species near Park
H. rugosa cAD Dwarf hakea U
Isopogon ceratophyllus c Prickly cone bush
Persoonia juniperina c Prickly geebung

RANUNCULACEAE

Clematis microphylla c Old mans beard
Ranunculus amphitrichus cAD River buttercup R
R. lappaceus c Common buttercup
*R. muricatus c Sharp buttercup
*R. parviflorus
R. pumilio c Ferny buttercup R
R. sessiliflorus cAD Annual buttercup
*R. trilobus cAD Large annual buttercup

RESEDACEAE
*Reseda lutea c Cut leaved mignonette

RHAMNACEAE
Cryptandra tomentosa cAD Prickly cryptandra
C. hispidula c Autumn cryptandra V
Spyridium parvifolium c Dusty miller
S. spathulatum c Spoon-leaved spyridium R
S. vexilliferum c Winged spyridium
S. vexilliferum x S. parvifolium c Hybrid Spyridium i

ROSACEAE
Acaena X agnipila c A sheeps burr
A. echinata c A sheeps burr
A. echinata ssp c Large leaf sheep burr R
A. novae-zelandiae c Bidgee-widgee
A. ovina AD Silky sheep burr V
A. X anserovina cAD Hybrid sheep burr
*Aphanes arvensis cAD Weed piert
A. australiana ? Australian piert R
*Cotoneaster glaucophylla c Cotoneaster
* C. pannosa Cotoneaster
* C. simmonsii Cotoneaster
*Pyracanthus sp cAD Hawthorn
*Pyrus spp inc. communis c Pears
*Cydonia oblonga Quince
*Malus sylvestris c Wild apple
*Prunus domestica c Various plums
*Prunus persica c Peaches
*Rosa canina cAD Dog rose
*R. rubiginosa cAD Briar rose
* R. wichuraiana cAD Old house sites
*Rubus aff armeniacus cAD Large blackberry
*R. laciniatus cAD Cut leaf blackberry i
*R. leucostachys cAD Tart blackberry
*R. phaeocarpus cAD Hairy stem blackberry
R. parvifolius cAD Native raspberry R
*R. rubritinctus cAD Pink fl blackberry i
*R. aff rubritinctus cAD Small pink blackberry i
*R. ? chapmanii cAD Narrow leaf bberry 1998 i
* R. riddelsdelii cAD Multithorned Bberry i
*R. X loganobaccus cAD Logan berry i
Note Boysenberry cultivar Boysonberry i


**Historical note : the Mackereth family and later residents at the cottage can probably be held responsible for the introduction of several blackberry species

TOP BOTTOM


RUBIACEAE
Asperula conferta c Common woodruff U
*Coprosma repens
*Galium aparine c Bedstraw
G. binifolium AD Slender native bedstraw V
*G. divaricatum c Slender bedstraw
G. gaudichaudii c Rough bedstraw U
G. migrans c A bedstraw
*G. murale c Small goose grass
Opercularia ovata cAD Broadleaved stinkplant R
O. scabrida c Stalked stinkplant
O. turpis c Twiggy stinkplant
O. aff turpis c New stinkplant E
O. varia c Variable stink weed
*Sherardia arvensis c Field madder

RUTACEAE
Correa decumbens c Spreading correa i
Eriostemon (now Philotheca) pungens AD Prickly waxflower R
Phebalium (now Leionema) hillebrandii cAD Hillebrands phebalium V

SALICACEAE
*Salix babylonica cAD Weeping willows
*S discolor c A willow
*S. x rubens c

SANTALACEAE
Exocarpus cupressiformis c native cherry
Santalum murryanum c Bitter quandong -inedible R

SAPINDACEAE
Dodonea viscosa c Sticky hop bush

SCROPHULARIACEAE
Derwentia derwentiana c AD ssp.homolodonta Derwent speedwell V
Gratiola peruviana c Austral brooklime
*Hebe speciosa c
*Kickxia sp c Toad flax
Limosella australis c V
*Misopates orontium Wild snapdragon
*Parentucellia latifolia c Red Bartsia
*P. viscosum c Yellow Bartsia
Note that the above species replaced Euphrasia scabra now ?extinct in SA
*Verbascum virgatum Twiggy moulein
*Veronica arvensis c Wall speedwell
V. gracilis cAD Slender veronica V
*Veronica hederifolia Ivy leaved speedwell

SOLANACEAE
*Solanum nigrum c Nightshade
*Solanum aviculare c Kangaroo Apple
* S. pseudocapsicum c Winter cherry
Native Solanum laciniatum Is probably present

STACKHOUSIACEAE

Stackhousia aspericocca complex c Candles
S. aspericocca ssp B cAD One sided Candles

STERCULARIACEAE
Thomasia petalocalyx c Paper flower

STYLIDIACEAE

Levenhookia dubia c Stylewort U
L. pusilla cAD Little stylewort
Stylidium calcaratum cAD Book trigger-plant
S. graminifolium c Grass trigger-plant
S. inundatum Hundreds and thousands
S. perpusillum c Slender trigger plant V

TOP BOTTOM


THYMELIACEAE

Pimelea micrantha cAD Slender rice flower R
P. humilis c Common rice flower
P. glauca c Smooth rice flower
P. linifolia cAD Slender rice flower
P. octophylla c Wooly riceflower
P. phyllicoides c Heath riceflower U
P. stricta Gaunt riceflower

TREMANDACEAE
Tetratheca pilosa c Pink-eyed susan

TYPHACEAE
Typha domingensis c Large bullrushes
T. orientis c Small bulrush

UMBELLIFERAE
*Apium graveolens c wild celery
Apium prostratum c Native celery i
*Berula erecta c
*Conium maculatum c Hemlock
Daucus glochidiatus cAD Native carrot
D. glochidiatus var.precanthus c i
Eryngium vesiculosum Pricklefoot K
*Foeniculum vulgare c fennel
Hydrocotyle callicarpa c Tiny pennywort
H. comocarpa cAD
H. foveolata c Yellow pennywort
H. hirta cAD Hairy pennywort R
H. laxiflora c Stinking pennywort
H. plebeya cAD Tiny perennial pennywort V
H. verticillata Shield pennywort R
Platysace heterophylla c Slender platysace
?Trachymene pilosa Woolly Xanthosia
Xanthosia pusilla c Heath Xanthosia
X. tasmanica cAD Little Xanthosia E

URTICACEAE
Parietaria debilis c Shade pellitory

VALERIANACEAE
*Centranthus macrosiphon Centranthus
*C. ruber Red valerian
*Valerianella sp. c Cornsalad

VIOLACEAE
Hybanthus floribundus c Shrub violet
Viola cleistogamoides cAD R
V. hederaceae c Ivy-leaved violet
*V. odorata c Sweet violet
V. sieberiana c Tiny violet

Note several species in the park or at Mackereth's cottage are not on the above list. These include Populus alba, Wisteria, Daisies, Loquat, Boxthorn, Peppercorn tree (Schinus), Walnuts, Mulberry, Rhododendron, a spruce tree, New Zealand Cabbage palm, Honeysuckle and Eriobotrys japonica. Some need removing and some have already been cut down.


KEY:
E= Endangered in SL (note that if the rating is higher for the State that is the rating given!)
V= Vulnerable
R= Rare
i= interesting occurrence
U=Uncommon


C= collection…….AD at Adelaide herbarium…….CANB at Canberra herbarium. Plain c indicates only in Friends Herbarium.


A date ie 1999 indicates when the species was added to park list.

TOP

About the park Amphibians Animal rescue Area history Bandicoot Tails
Bats
Biodiversity Birds Bird Extinctions Bird list Butterfly list
Enginehouse
Feedback Fish Flora Flora two Fungi Guests Insects
Jewel Beetles Links Mackereth Cottage Map Mammals News Orchids
Orchids two Plant list Program Photo gallery Regeneration Reptiles Trivia
Water Beetles Who we are Why not join us?

Bandicoot Home page
Copyright 2009 Site of the Friends of Scott Creek
Home Button